2021 Traveler’s Choice on Trip Advisor – Over 1,200 5 Star Client Reviews!

Menu

Yosemite Weather

YOSEMITE WEATHER

Weather in Yosemite can vary dramatically, and it pays to plan ahead (see our Equipment Lists for great ideas on how to pack!). Check out the Current Weather in Yosemite, as well as average weather below:

4,000 Feet See current weather: Yosemite Valley
Maximum Minimum Precipitation
Month Farenheit Celcius Farenheit Celcius Inches Millimeters
January 48 9 29 -2 6.5 165
February 52 11 30 -1 6.7 170
March 58 14 34 1 5.2 132
April 64 18 38 3 2.8 71
May 72 22 45 7 1.7 43
June 81 27 51 11 0.7 18
July 89 32 57 14 0.4 10
August 89 32 56 13 0.1 2.5
September 82 28 51 11 0.7 18
October 71 22 42 6 2.1 53
November 56 13 33 1 4.6 117
December 47 8 28 -2 5.5 140
6,300′ See current weather: Little Yosemite Valley
Month Maximum Minimum Precipitation
Farenheit Celcius Farenheit Celcius Inches Millimeters
January 44.5 7 19.5 -7 5.5 140
February 46 7.5 20 -6.5 5.5 141
March 51 10.5 23.5 -5 4.5 114
April 55.5 13 28 -2.5 2.5 60
May 63.5 17.5 35.5 2 1.5 37
June 73 22.5 42 6 0.8 19
July 80.5 27 47.5 8.5 0.7 16.5
August 80 27 46 7.5 0.5 11.25
September 73.5 23 41 5 0.7 18
October 63.5 17.5 33.5 1 1.8 45.5
November 51 10.5 25 -3.5 3.5 87.5
December 43.5 6 19 -7 5.1 129.5
8,600′See current weather:Tuolumne Meadows    
MonthMaximum Minimum Precipitation 
 FarenheitCelciusFarenheitCelciusInchesMillimeters
January41510-124.5114
February40410-124.4112
March44713-113.896
April47818-81.948
May551326-31.230
June65183310.820
July72223830.923
August71223620.820
September651831-10.718
October561325-41.538
November46817-82.358
December40410-124.7119

Contact Us